RadarFooty BackAccountRO

Bundesliga · Surprises against the model

2025-26 ↺ — reconstructed walk-forward estimates: each one calculated only from earlier matches and frozen on match day at 00:00 UTC (the site did not exist then). All leagues → How good is the model? →

298 matches with an estimate out of 306 played (teams with fewer than 8 matches in the model's window have no estimate).

The biggest upsets 2025-26 ↺

The matches in which the result happened that the model gave the smallest chance before kick-off. Example: if the model gave the away win 5% and the away side won, the match is near the top of the list. A 5% chance happens, on average, once every 20 matches.

  1. ↺
    model: 1 87% · X 9% · 2 3.6% · the actual result had 3.6% (≈ 1 in 28.14)
  2. ↺
    FC Bayern München 3–3 1. FC Heidenheim 1846
    model: 1 91% · X 6.5% · 2 3% · the actual result had 6.5% (≈ 1 in 15.30)
  3. ↺
    model: 1 77% · X 14% · 2 8.4% · the actual result had 8.4% (≈ 1 in 11.85)
  4. ↺
    model: 1 72% · X 18% · 2 10.2% · the actual result had 10.2% (≈ 1 in 9.85)
  5. ↺
    model: 1 61% · X 26% · 2 12.7% · the actual result had 12.7% (≈ 1 in 7.87)
  6. ↺
    model: 1 13.1% · X 20% · 2 67% · the actual result had 13.1% (≈ 1 in 7.61)
  7. ↺
    model: 1 81% · X 13.2% · 2 6% · the actual result had 13.2% (≈ 1 in 7.57)
  8. ↺
    model: 1 63% · X 23% · 2 14.0% · the actual result had 14.0% (≈ 1 in 7.14)
  9. ↺
    model: 1 14.2% · X 23% · 2 63% · the actual result had 14.2% (≈ 1 in 7.05)
  10. ↺
    model: 1 6% · X 14.3% · 2 79% · the actual result had 14.3% (≈ 1 in 6.98)
  11. ↺
    model: 1 7% · X 15.1% · 2 78% · the actual result had 15.1% (≈ 1 in 6.61)
  12. ↺
    model: 1 73% · X 16.5% · 2 10% · the actual result had 16.5% (≈ 1 in 6.05)
  13. ↺
    FC St. Pauli 1910 2–1 VfB Stuttgart
    model: 1 17.3% · X 28% · 2 55% · the actual result had 17.3% (≈ 1 in 5.79)
  14. ↺
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 0–1 FC St. Pauli 1910
    model: 1 56% · X 26% · 2 17.7% · the actual result had 17.7% (≈ 1 in 5.65)
  15. ↺
    model: 1 17.9% · X 25% · 2 57% · the actual result had 17.9% (≈ 1 in 5.60)
  16. ↺
    model: 1 18.1% · X 26% · 2 56% · the actual result had 18.1% (≈ 1 in 5.53)
  17. ↺
    model: 1 71% · X 18.3% · 2 11% · the actual result had 18.3% (≈ 1 in 5.45)
  18. ↺
    model: 1 58% · X 23% · 2 18.4% · the actual result had 18.4% (≈ 1 in 5.43)
  19. ↺
    model: 1 56% · X 25% · 2 19.2% · the actual result had 19.2% (≈ 1 in 5.21)
  20. ↺
    model: 1 19.2% · X 26% · 2 55% · the actual result had 19.2% (≈ 1 in 5.20)

How often low-chance results happen n = 298

All the possible results (home win, draw, away win) the model gave a small chance to, grouped into bands. For each band: how often they happened, next to what the model estimated on average. A well-calibrated model has the two numbers close together.

the model's chanceresultshappenedactualestimated on average
0% – 10%3139.7%95%: 3–25%7.1%
10% – 20%1191815.1%95%: 10–23%15.7%
20% – 30%3307723.3%95%: 19–28%25.1%

Results under 20% that came: 21; expected on average 20.9 (if the model is right, between 13 and 29, 95%).

Teams and upsets 2025-26 ↺

For each team: the results under 20% that went its way (a win or a draw) and against it (a defeat), next to how many were expected on average. “Expected” = the sum of those results' chances in its matches.

Teammatchesin favour: actualexpectedagainst: actualexpected
1. FC Union Berlin3351.800.0
Hamburger SV2641.500.0
FC Augsburg3431.800.0
Bayer 04 Leverkusen3431.943.2
1. FSV Mainz 053321.210.1
FC Bayern München3343.812.3
FC St. Pauli 19103321.900.0
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim3411.010.2
1. FC Heidenheim 18463322.300.0
Borussia Mönchengladbach3311.400.0
RB Leipzig3300.421.9
VfB Stuttgart3400.532.5
Borussia Dortmund3400.902.8
1. FC Köln3411.900.0
Eintracht Frankfurt3401.021.0
SV Werder Bremen3401.200.0
SC Freiburg3401.500.0
VfL Wolfsburg3301.500.2

This season · estimates frozen in real time ❄

The matches of the current season played after the model's estimate was frozen, within the last hour before kick-off, in which a result under 20% came.

16 matches played with a frozen estimate ❄; in 3 of them a result under 20% came.

  1. ❄
    model: 1 8% · X 13.6% · 2 78% · the actual result had 13.6% (≈ 1 in 7.36)
  2. ❄
    model: 1 64% · X 20% · 2 17.0% · the actual result had 17.0% (≈ 1 in 5.90)
  3. ❄
    model: 1 71% · X 18.1% · 2 11% · the actual result had 18.1% (≈ 1 in 5.51)

How to read it

How to read the figures on this page and what they do not say.

← Bundesliga: standings, results

Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 07:20 UTC