RadarFooty BackAccountRO

Serie A · Surprises against the model

2025-26 ↺ — reconstructed walk-forward estimates: each one calculated only from earlier matches and frozen on match day at 00:00 UTC (the site did not exist then). All leagues → How good is the model? →

364 matches with an estimate out of 380 played (teams with fewer than 8 matches in the model's window have no estimate).

The biggest upsets 2025-26 ↺

The matches in which the result happened that the model gave the smallest chance before kick-off. Example: if the model gave the away win 5% and the away side won, the match is near the top of the list. A 5% chance happens, on average, once every 20 matches.

  1. ↺
    model: 1 80% · X 15% · 2 5.8% · the actual result had 5.8% (≈ 1 in 17.25)
  2. ↺
    model: 1 76% · X 16% · 2 8.2% · the actual result had 8.2% (≈ 1 in 12.17)
  3. ↺
    FC Internazionale Milano 1–1 Hellas Verona FC
    model: 1 86% · X 10.6% · 2 4% · the actual result had 10.6% (≈ 1 in 9.48)
  4. ↺
    model: 1 64% · X 24% · 2 12.1% · the actual result had 12.1% (≈ 1 in 8.26)
  5. ↺
    Hellas Verona FC 3–1 Atalanta BC
    model: 1 12.2% · X 21% · 2 66% · the actual result had 12.2% (≈ 1 in 8.22)
  6. ↺
    Bologna FC 1909 1–2 Hellas Verona FC
    model: 1 66% · X 22% · 2 12.5% · the actual result had 12.5% (≈ 1 in 8.00)
  7. ↺
    model: 1 65% · X 22% · 2 13.1% · the actual result had 13.1% (≈ 1 in 7.63)
  8. ↺
    model: 1 64% · X 21% · 2 14.5% · the actual result had 14.5% (≈ 1 in 6.91)
  9. ↺
    model: 1 63% · X 22% · 2 15.0% · the actual result had 15.0% (≈ 1 in 6.68)
  10. ↺
    model: 1 15.2% · X 23% · 2 62% · the actual result had 15.2% (≈ 1 in 6.59)
  11. ↺
    ACF Fiorentina 1–2 Hellas Verona FC
    model: 1 61% · X 24% · 2 15.6% · the actual result had 15.6% (≈ 1 in 6.40)
  12. ↺
    model: 1 16.0% · X 22% · 2 61% · the actual result had 16.0% (≈ 1 in 6.25)
  13. ↺
    model: 1 16.1% · X 21% · 2 63% · the actual result had 16.1% (≈ 1 in 6.21)
  14. ↺
    model: 1 16.3% · X 25% · 2 59% · the actual result had 16.3% (≈ 1 in 6.15)
  15. ↺
    model: 1 54% · X 29% · 2 16.6% · the actual result had 16.6% (≈ 1 in 6.02)
  16. ↺
    model: 1 58% · X 25% · 2 17.0% · the actual result had 17.0% (≈ 1 in 5.89)
  17. ↺
    model: 1 17.2% · X 26% · 2 57% · the actual result had 17.2% (≈ 1 in 5.81)
  18. ↺
    model: 1 17.6% · X 22% · 2 60% · the actual result had 17.6% (≈ 1 in 5.67)
  19. ↺
    model: 1 18.0% · X 27% · 2 55% · the actual result had 18.0% (≈ 1 in 5.55)
  20. ↺
    model: 1 59% · X 23% · 2 18.1% · the actual result had 18.1% (≈ 1 in 5.53)

How often low-chance results happen n = 364

All the possible results (home win, draw, away win) the model gave a small chance to, grouped into bands. For each band: how often they happened, next to what the model estimated on average. A well-calibrated model has the two numbers close together.

the model's chanceresultshappenedactualestimated on average
0% – 10%2827.1%95%: 2–23%7.7%
10% – 20%1512516.6%95%: 11–23%15.7%
20% – 30%40810325.2%95%: 21–30%25.8%

Results under 20% that came: 27; expected on average 25.9 (if the model is right, between 17 and 35, 95%).

Teams and upsets 2025-26 ↺

For each team: the results under 20% that went its way (a win or a draw) and against it (a defeat), next to how many were expected on average. “Expected” = the sum of those results' chances in its matches.

Teammatchesin favour: actualexpectedagainst: actualexpected
Udinese Calcio3652.300.0
Cagliari Calcio3852.900.0
Hellas Verona FC3653.300.0
US Sassuolo Calcio3742.500.0
AC Milan3620.732.0
Juventus FC3810.422.8
ACF Fiorentina3710.531.0
Torino FC3821.600.0
SSC Napoli3700.212.2
SS Lazio3800.311.4
Bologna FC 19093700.432.0
AS Roma3700.432.3
FC Internazionale Milano3722.523.2
US Cremonese3011.500.2
Como 19073700.501.7
Parma Calcio 19133722.600.2
Atalanta BC3600.752.2
Genoa CFC3801.400.2
AC Pisa 19093002.400.0
US Lecce3813.400.0

This season · estimates frozen in real time ❄

The matches of the current season played after the model's estimate was frozen, within the last hour before kick-off, in which a result under 20% came.

23 matches played with a frozen estimate ❄; in 1 of them a result under 20% came.

  1. ❄
    model: 1 10.4% · X 20% · 2 69% · the actual result had 10.4% (≈ 1 in 9.60)

How to read it

How to read the figures on this page and what they do not say.

← Serie A: standings, results

Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 07:20 UTC