RadarFooty BackAccountRO

Ligue 1 · Surprises against the model

2025-26 ↺ — reconstructed walk-forward estimates: each one calculated only from earlier matches and frozen on match day at 00:00 UTC (the site did not exist then). All leagues → How good is the model? →

298 matches with an estimate out of 306 played (teams with fewer than 8 matches in the model's window have no estimate).

The biggest upsets 2025-26 ↺

The matches in which the result happened that the model gave the smallest chance before kick-off. Example: if the model gave the away win 5% and the away side won, the match is near the top of the list. A 5% chance happens, on average, once every 20 matches.

  1. ↺
    Olympique de Marseille 0–2 FC Nantes
    model: 1 80% · X 12% · 2 7.8% · the actual result had 7.8% (≈ 1 in 12.86)
  2. ↺
    model: 1 8% · X 11.3% · 2 80% · the actual result had 11.3% (≈ 1 in 8.86)
  3. ↺
    FC Metz 2–0 Racing Club de Lens
    model: 1 12.3% · X 20% · 2 68% · the actual result had 12.3% (≈ 1 in 8.10)
  4. ↺
    model: 1 71% · X 16% · 2 13.1% · the actual result had 13.1% (≈ 1 in 7.66)
  5. ↺
    Stade Rennais FC 1901 0–0 FC Metz
    model: 1 77% · X 13.1% · 2 10% · the actual result had 13.1% (≈ 1 in 7.63)
  6. ↺
    model: 1 77% · X 14.8% · 2 9% · the actual result had 14.8% (≈ 1 in 6.75)
  7. ↺
    model: 1 65% · X 20% · 2 14.9% · the actual result had 14.9% (≈ 1 in 6.72)
  8. ↺
    model: 1 68% · X 16% · 2 16.1% · the actual result had 16.1% (≈ 1 in 6.21)
  9. ↺
    FC Metz 2–1 OGC Nice
    model: 1 16.2% · X 19% · 2 65% · the actual result had 16.2% (≈ 1 in 6.15)
  10. ↺
    model: 1 16.3% · X 18% · 2 66% · the actual result had 16.3% (≈ 1 in 6.13)
  11. ↺
    model: 1 16.4% · X 16% · 2 68% · the actual result had 16.4% (≈ 1 in 6.12)
  12. ↺
    model: 1 75% · X 16.4% · 2 9% · the actual result had 16.4% (≈ 1 in 6.11)
  13. ↺
    model: 1 57% · X 27% · 2 16.7% · the actual result had 16.7% (≈ 1 in 5.99)
  14. ↺
    model: 1 65% · X 18% · 2 17.3% · the actual result had 17.3% (≈ 1 in 5.79)
  15. ↺
    model: 1 66% · X 17.3% · 2 16% · the actual result had 17.3% (≈ 1 in 5.79)
  16. ↺
    FC Nantes 0–2 FC Metz
    model: 1 61% · X 21% · 2 17.4% · the actual result had 17.4% (≈ 1 in 5.76)
  17. ↺
    model: 1 68% · X 17.6% · 2 15% · the actual result had 17.6% (≈ 1 in 5.67)
  18. ↺
    model: 1 68% · X 17.6% · 2 14% · the actual result had 17.6% (≈ 1 in 5.67)
  19. ↺
    model: 1 17.9% · X 22% · 2 60% · the actual result had 17.9% (≈ 1 in 5.60)
  20. ↺
    model: 1 66% · X 18.2% · 2 15% · the actual result had 18.2% (≈ 1 in 5.51)

How often low-chance results happen n = 298

All the possible results (home win, draw, away win) the model gave a small chance to, grouped into bands. For each band: how often they happened, next to what the model estimated on average. A well-calibrated model has the two numbers close together.

the model's chanceresultshappenedactualestimated on average
0% – 10%2015.0%95%: 1–24%7.2%
10% – 20%1453322.8%95%: 17–30%16.1%
20% – 30%3417923.2%95%: 19–28%24.2%

Results under 20% that came: 34; expected on average 24.8 (if the model is right, between 16 and 33, 95%). Above the interval: the model underestimated low-chance results this season.

Teams and upsets 2025-26 ↺

For each team: the results under 20% that went its way (a win or a draw) and against it (a defeat), next to how many were expected on average. “Expected” = the sum of those results' chances in its matches.

Teammatchesin favour: actualexpectedagainst: actualexpected
FC Lorient3372.610.2
Olympique de Marseille3352.521.6
Paris FC2641.700.0
FC Metz3374.900.0
RC Strasbourg Alsace3331.211.2
Stade Rennais FC 19013431.300.5
Angers SCO3332.000.0
Le Havre AC3443.000.0
Olympique Lyonnais3421.501.1
OGC Nice3321.630.8
Lille OSC3410.910.9
Toulouse FC3411.010.9
FC Nantes3422.210.2
Racing Club de Lens3300.611.0
Stade Brestois 293311.700.2
AJ Auxerre3411.700.0
Paris Saint-Germain FC3434.043.2
AS Monaco FC3412.031.5

This season · estimates frozen in real time ❄

The matches of the current season played after the model's estimate was frozen, within the last hour before kick-off, in which a result under 20% came.

16 matches played with a frozen estimate ❄; in 0 of them a result under 20% came.

How to read it

How to read the figures on this page and what they do not say.

← Ligue 1: standings, results

Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 07:20 UTC